Better Health, Brighter Future

Takeda Privacy Statement for e-Permissions

(Australia and New Zealand)

Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited, its subsidiaries and related companies in the global Takeda group of companies (“Takeda“) would like to seek your permission, during our operations, for the purposes described below including marketing, research and education, to collect, process, hold, use and internationally disclose or transfer your personal data (including the personal data you have disclosed above) within and outside Australia and/or New Zealand, or commission third parties on behalf of Takeda to do so. Personal data includes the meaning given to “personal information” under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Privacy Act 1993 (NZ).

Takeda globally has operations and activities in many countries (please see https://www.takeda.com/who-we-
are/company-information/worldwide-offices/
). Your personal data may therefore be held and processed in countries outside Australia or New Zealand by our related companies, production sites, research centres or our service providers.

Depending on your preferences as to contact below, Takeda will contact you by electronic means to provide you with information that may be of interest to you from time to time. This may include information and invitations (where applicable) relating to the following:

Unless Takeda is obligated to preserve your personal data in accordance with any relevant laws, Takeda will retain and use your personal data for as long as required for the purposes specified above.

For more detailed information about how Takeda processes your personal data and your rights related to this processing, please refer to Takeda’s Privacy Notice, available at https://www.takeda.com/privacy-notice. Should you require any further information relating to our personal data handling practices, you may contact our Data Protection Officer at privacyoffice@takeda.com.

You may ask for access to, or a copy of, the personal data that Takeda has collected of you, supplement your personal data that Takeda collected, or request Takeda to cease the use of or delete your personal information. If you would like to make a request to exercise any of these rights, please contact us by accessing our webform at https://www.takeda.com/individualrights. Takeda will provide any communication and take actions free of charge, save that for any requests that are deemed to be unfounded or excessive/repetitive requests, a reasonable fee based on administrative costs may be charged.

You have the right to refuse the collection and use of your personal data as set forth above. However, if you refuse, you may not receive our product information or educational information or you may not benefit from the services provided by Takeda. You may withdraw this consent at any time by sending a request to ANZunsubscribe@takeda.com or by contacting us at https://www.takeda.com/individualrights.

If you agree that each of the Takeda group companies may collect, process, hold, use and internationally disclose or transmit your personal data and contact you by electronic means [or by telephone or SMS] for these purposes on an ongoing basis, please confirm by ticking “Yes, I accept” below, indicating your preferences as to contact: